Public Lands Interpretive Association Privacy Policy

Effective: May 21, 2019

Your privacy is important to the Public Lands Interpretive Association (PLIA). This policy was created in order to demonstrate PLIA’s commitment to the privacy of our members and website visitors. This policy explains what types of information is collected by the PLIA website, www.plia.org, and how this information is used.

The Public Lands Interpretive Association reserves the right to update this Policy at any time, without prior notice. Updates are effective immediately upon posting and revision date will appear at the top of this Policy.

Personal information

Individuals that sign-up online to receive our emails, become a Member or a Donor voluntarily provide us with contact information (such as name and email address). We may use this information for specific, limited purposes for the following reasons: to understand our constituents and how we may improve our services, to respond to requests for information, to send marketing emails, and to meet requirements imposed by law.

When you make a donation or become a Member online, your name, address, telephone, email, and credit card information will be collected by GiveDirect (https://www.givedirect.org/?p=transact&action=privacy). With the exception of your credit card information, this information is shared with PLIA so we can recognize your contribution, issue and provide you with a donation tax receipt, and establish a relationship and communicate with you.

Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

PLIA does not sell its constituents’ personal information. We also limit the amount and type of personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our identified purposes and we will only collect information by fair and lawful means. PLIA does not collect personal information about you when you visit the website unless you choose to provide this information to us.

At any time, you may unsubscribe from PLIA email updates. Every email sent from PLIA includes a link for the individual to unsubscribe. You may also contact us and send us an email message to unsubscribe.

Information Security and Quality

We take precaution to protect our constituents’ information. Only employees or authorized persons who need information to perform a specific job for PLIA are granted access to personally identifiable information. All personal information provided to PLIA is transmitted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption. SSL is an industry-standard coding system that allows your browser to automatically encrypt data before you send it to us. However, no data transmission over the internet is 100 percent secure. Although we employ safeguards to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

External Links

www.plia.org includes links to external websites. These links do not fall under the www.plia.org domain, and PLIA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites. Your use of any linked website is solely at your own risk.

Information for Children 13 and Younger

This site is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. If you are 13 or younger, please do not provide your name, address, email, phone number or any other information about yourself to PLIA. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children 13 years of age and younger. We are committed to comply with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). If you believe that we might have information about a child 13 years of age or younger, please contact us. If we learn that we have unknowingly collected any information from a child under 13 years of age, we will delete that information.

Other Information We Collect

PLIA uses third party services on www.plia.org to collect broad use data through Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information such as how often a user visits this website, what pages they visit and when, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this website. We use this information only to improve the website and customer service.

Questions Regarding this Policy

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to the PLIA Webmaster for clarification or at Public Lands Interpretive Association directly:

6501 Fourth Street NW
Suite I
Albuquerque, NM 87107
505-345-9498